Fixtures & Results

 

AFL International Cup Fixture

Match Time Venue
Sunday, August 10
Women’s Ireland v Fiji 9:30am McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Men’s Ireland v Fiji 11:30am McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Men’s Nauru v Indo 1:30pm McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Men’s GB v France 3:30pm McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Men’s Tonga v India 9:30am Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Women’s Tonga v Canada M Suns 11:30am Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Men’s SA v Pakistan 1:30pm Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Men’s PNG v Japan 3:30pm Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Men’s USA v Finland 9:30am Western Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Men’s NZ v Sweden 11:30am Western Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Women’s Canada N Lights v USA Freedom 1:30pm Western Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Men’s Canada v China 3:30pm Western Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Wednesday, August 13
Women’s USA Freedom v Canada M Suns 9:30am Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Men’s Nauru v GB 11:30am Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Men’s Ireland v France 1:30pm Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Men’s Fiji v Indonesia 3:30pm Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Men’s Japan v Pakistan 9:30am Western Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Women’s Can NL v USA Liberty 11:30am Western Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Men’s SA v Tonga 1:30pm Western Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Men’s PNG v India 3:30pm Western Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Women’s Ireland v Tonga 11:30am McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Men’s Swe v Finland 1:30pm McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Men’s USA v Canada 3:30pm McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Men’s NZ v China 12:30pm St Kilda FC – Linen House Centre, Seaford
Saturday, August 16 (Community Round)
Men’s Ireland v Nauru 5:15pm Queen Elizabeth Oval, Corner of View and Barnard St – Bendigo, VIC, 3550
Men’s GB v Fiji 11:40am Koonung Reserve, Corner Allen & Furneaux Grove, Bulleen, VIC, 3105
Men’s France v Indonesia 12:00pm Diggers Rest Reserve, Plumpton Road, Diggers Rest, VIC, 3427
Men’s PNG v South Africa 12:00pm St Mary’s Oval, La Trobe Terrace, Geelong (next to Simonds Stadium)
Men’s Tonga v Japan 11:40am Elgar Park, Corner Elgar & Belmore Rd, Box Hill North, VIC, 3129
Men’s India v Pakistan 4:00pm Highgate Recreation Reserve, Corner Cleveland Drive & Grand Boulevarde, Craigieburn, VIC, 3064
Men’s NZ v USA 12:30pm Montrose Recreation Reserve, Mount Dandenong Tourist Road, Montrose
Men’s Canada v Sweden 11:45am Ben Kavanagh Reserve, McDonald St, Mordialloc, VIC, 3195
Men’s China  v Finland 11:10am Eureka Stadium, Creswick Road, Ballarat, VIC, 3350
Women’s Ireland v USA Liberty 2:00pm Plenty Park, Cnr Yan Yean road and Memorial Drive,  Plenty
Women’s USA Freedom  v Tonga 4:30pm Kings Park Reserve, St Albans
Women’s Canada N Lights v Fiji 2:00pm Mulgrave Reserve, Garnett Rd, Wheelers Hill
Monday, August  18
Women’s Fiji v USA Liberty 11:00am Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Women’s Ireland v Canada M Suns 11:00am McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Tuesday, August 19 (Semi Finals)
Men’s 1 v 4 11:30am Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Men’s 2 v 3 1:30pm Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Men’s 5 v 12 3:30pm Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Men’s 6 v  11 11:30am McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Men’s 7 v 10 1:30pm McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Men’s 8 v 9 3:30pm McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Men’s 13 v 18 11:30am Western Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Men’s 14 v 17 1:30pm Western Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Men’s 15 v 16 3:30pm Western Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Wednesday, August 20
Women’s Canada N Lights v Tonga 10:00am Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Women’s Canada M Suns v USA Liberty 12:00pm Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Women’s USA Freedom v Fiji 10:00am McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Friday, August 22 
Men’s 13 v 14 (Div 2 Playoff) 9:00am Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Women’s 3 v 4 11:00am Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Men’s 3 v 4 (3rd place Playoff) 1:00pm Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Women’s 5 v 6 9:00am McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Men’s 7 v 8 11:00am McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Men’s 5 v 6 (Div 1  Playoff) 1:00pm McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Men’s 15 v16 9:00am Western Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Men’s 9 v10 11:00am Western Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Men’s 11 v 12 1:00pm Western Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Men’s 17 v 18 3:00pm Western Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
Saturday, August 22 (Grand Finals)
Women’s Women’s IC14 Grand Final 2:10pm Richmond FC – Punt Road Oval
Men’s Men’s IC14 Grand Final 4:50pm MCG

 

IC14 FIXTURE EXPLAINED
MEN’S FIXTURE

Careful consideration has been given to the draw to ensure that it is fair, whilst providing all teams a chance to win the event and test themselves against teams of all levels.

A round robin will not be played to begin the tournament and teams will have the opportunity to play 5 legitimate matches of football.  This has also removed the need for byes, it provides all teams an equal amount of recovery time and consolidates the number of match days.

The men’s fixture is divided into three pools. Each team will play three pool matches and will then be ranked from one to 18. Teams will then be split into three groups for finals; top four, Division One and Division Two.
The 2014 AFL International Cup will be will be played as follows:

  • Countries have been divided into 3 pools of 6 (Pools A, B & C) using 2011 AFL International Cup results as a guide for initial rankings
  • Countries will play a combination of teams within their pool across the first 3 rounds

THE FINAL FOUR 

  • The top placed finisher based on wins, losses and percentage from pools A, B & C will progress into the Semi Finals
  • The 4th place in the Semi Finals will be awarded to the country with the best points and percentage based on their wins and losses from the first 3 rounds
  • Semi Finals: Countries1 v 4 and 2 v 3 will play off on Tuesday 19th August
  • Grand Final: the two Semi Final winners will progress to the 2014 AFL International Cup Grand Final on Saturday 23rd August
  • 3rd Place Playoff: The two losing semi-finalists will play off for 3rd on Friday 22nd of August

DIVISION 1 & 2

  • The remaining countries will be re-ranked from 5 to 18 based on their win/loss record and percentage from the first 3 rounds.  The points and percentage from the first 3 rounds of matches will carry over to the 4th round of matches.
  • Countries 5 -18 will be split into 2 Divisions.
    • Division 1 Countries 5 -12
    • Division 2 Countries 13 -18

DIVISION 1

  • Round 4:  In this round higher ranked teams will play lower ranked teams within the division: 5 v 12, 6 v 11, 7 v 10, 8 v 9.
  • The points and percentage from these matches will be added to the points and percentage accumulated in 3 earlier rounds as per a regular football ladder.  This ladder will then determine rankings for round 5 and who will play off for the Division 1 title along with all other placings.
  • Round 5:  In this round teams will play off for final rankings of  5 through to 12.  Matches will be scheduled as follows 5 v 6 (play off of for 5th), 7 v 8 (play off for 7th), 9 v 10, (play off for 9th) 11v 12 (play off for 11th).

DIVISION 2

  • Round 4:  In this round higher ranked teams will play lower ranked teams within the division: 13 v 18, 14 v 17, 15 v 16.
  • The points and percentage from these matches will be added to the points and percentage accumulated in 3 earlier rounds as per a regular football ladder.  This ladder will then determine rankings for round 5 and who will play off for the Division 2 title along with all other places.
  • Round 5:  In this round teams will play off for final rankings of 13 through to 18.  Matches will be scheduled as follows 13 v 14 (play off of for 13th), 15 v 16 (play off for 15th),  17 v 18, (play off for 17th)

 

WOMEN’S FIXTURE

The 2014 AFL International Cup women’s draw will be will be played as follows:

  • Teams will play 4 round matches and have 1 one bye
  • After the completion of the round matches teams will be ranked from 1 through to 7 based on their win/loss record and percentage
  • The Grand Final will be played between the 2 highest ranked teams
  • Remaining teams will play off for minor placing’s – 3 v 4 and 5 v 6 with team 7 eliminated.

Please note that the USA and Canadian teams are separate teams. Players representing Canada and USA can only be listed for one team and may not transfer between teams at any stage during IC14. 

mens-draw

Facebook